Home » Awards

Awards

The spiral textile project is pleased to announce the following awards. Our decisions were based on both the sample submitted as well as survey information. Categories include technique, experimental archaeology, representation. Additional awards include student and supporter awards.

Judging Criteria by award type:

  • Technique – artistic merits of spiral representation, demonstrated skill in executing the chosen technique, research contribution
  • Experimental Archaeology – project experience makes a significant contribution to historic textile research
  • Representation – successful interpretation of the spiral motif, originality, composition and skill in execution.
  • Student – best sample submitted by a current student.
  • Supporter – best sample submitted by a project mentor or advisor.

 


Technique: Flying Thread Award

Gwendoline Pepper, York, Yorkshire, UK, Flying thread

Technique: Pile Weave Award

Wendy Landry, Waverley, Nova Scotia, Canada, Weft-looped pile, “Karanis Spiral Roundel”

Technique: Resist Dye Award

Cynthia Harris, Dexter, MI, USA, Resist dye, bees wax and black walnut

Technique: Supplementary Weft Award

Kumi Robinson, Kedron, Queensland, Australia, Supplementary weft, handspun

Technique: Tapestry Award

Deborah Samson, Ann Arbor, MI, USA, Tapestry, “Transformation”

Technique: Taqueté Award

Lillian A Whipple, Concord, CA, USA, Taqueté, “Spirals”

Technique: Embroidery Award

Silvia Piza-Tandlich, San Rafael, Heredia, Costa Rica, Embroidery, “Colochos 3”

Technique: Cross-Category Award

Gabriela Nirino, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Other: Tapestry with embroidery and pile, “Wath is missing”

Experimental Archaeology Award: Resist dye

Jackie Owens, Encinitas, CA, USA, Resist dye with wheat paste, indigo dye
Jackie Owens, Encinitas, CA, USA, Resist dye with wax, indigo
Jackie Owens, Encinitas, CA, USA, Resist dye with wheat paste, indigo quercus
Jackie Owens, Encinitas, CA, USA, Resist dye with wax, indigo quercus
Jackie Owens, Encinitas, CA, USA, Resist dye with wax, tannin, indigo, quercus

Experimental Archaeology Award: Embroidery

Ruth Hingston, Watson, ACT, Australia, Embroidery, “Red Spirals”
Ruth Hingston, Watson, ACT, Australia, Embroidery, “Spirals On Hand Woven Placemat”

Experimental Archaeology Award: Tapestry

Carol Steuer, Brooklyn, NY, USA, Tapestry, multiple spirals

Experimental Archaeology Award: Tapestry

Susan Styrchak, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Tapestry, single spiral soumak
Susan Styrchak, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Tapestry, multiple spirals soumak
Susan Styrchak, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Tapestry
Susan Styrchak, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Tapestry – slit

Experimental Archaeology Award: Taqueté

Ase Eriksen, Bøvågen, Norway, Taqueté, “Virvel 1”
Ase Eriksen, Bøvågen, Norway, Taqueté, “Virvel 4”
Ase Eriksen, Bøvågen, Norway, Taqueté, “Virvel 2”
Ase Eriksen, Bøvågen, Norway, Taqueté, “Virvel 5”
Ase Eriksen, Bøvågen, Norway, Taqueté, “Virvel 3”
Ase Eriksen, Bøvågen, Norway, Taqueté, “Virvel 6”
Ase Eriksen, Bøvågen, Norway, Taqueté, “Virvel 7”

Representation Award: Artistic Interpretation

Rebecca Smith, San Diego, CA, USA, Tapestry, “Blue spiral”

Representation Award: Artistic Contextualization

Mary Severine, San Diego, CA, USA, Tapestry, “Context”

Representation Award: Technical Execution

Anna Maria Orban, Bucharest, Romania, Tapestry, “The Golden Spiral”

Representation Award: Best Spiral Papyrus Facsimile

Ulrikka Mokdad, Copenhagen, Denmark, Tapestry “Ulrikka’s Purple Affair”

Student Award

Oluwabusola Duroshola, Philadelphia, PA, USA, Resist dye, “Unbound”

Sponsor Award

Nancy Hoskins, Eugene, OR, USA, Embroidery on handwoven linen